If our apartment complex had our car towed without any notification, is that legal?

UPDATED: May 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our apartment complex had our car towed without any notification, is that legal?

They said our car was towed for expired tags. We have everything paid for and are just wating for the new tags to come in the mail. Our neighbors saw maintence put a notice on our car and within a few hours it was towed. We had no warning at all becuase we were not home.They also lied and said we had previous notices on our car but that’s not true.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are looking for notice requirements prior to towing, you should check your lease agreement.  But independent of the lease, a vehicle can be legitimately towed from the apartment complex for not having tags.  In fact, the apartment complex has to provide written authorization to the towing company as for the reasons for the tow, and you should have received a copy of the authorization when you went to pay your towing bill.  If you want to take the matter further, you can always contest the legality of the tow.  For more information, read CA Vehicle Code Section 22658.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption