If our 20 year old grandson lives with us but we want him out, how do we go about that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our 20 year old grandson lives with us but we want him out, how do we go about that?

He does not work and does not contribute in any way. All he does is give us grief. He goes out at night and sleeps all day. He eats all our food and then complains about it. He teases his younger brother constantly; the poor kid (5 year old) now stutters because he is so nervous. Also, he picks on us and picks on the dog. We want him out but he will not go. He does have a father and friends but does not want to go there. Why would he since he has all he needs here without paying for a thing. How can we get him out?

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he doesn't pay rent, he's not a tenant--he's a guest. You can ask a guest to leave at any time, for any reason. If he doesn't leave when you tell him too, you can then file what's called an "ejectment" action--basically, eviction for nontenants--in court and get a court order for a court officer or law enforcement official to remove him. Ejectment actions can be slightly complex--they are very "formal" in terms of requirements--so you are advised to retain an attorney to help you. Having a lawyer will also give you some space or distance from the grandson, and make the action a least slightly less personal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption