If our 18 year-old son was just arrested for DUI and possession of marijuana, should we hire our own attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our 18 year-old son was just arrested for DUI and possession of marijuana, should we hire our own attorney?

He tested at a .02 and there was no alcohol involved. We know a public defender will handle his case unless we hire our own attorney. Is this advised? We are hoping maybe the case will just be dismissed since his level was so low, but if not, we wonder if our own attorney would give him a better outcome. Is it usually worth the extra expense for such a case, to hire your own DUI attorney? In El Dorado County, CA.

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A DUI triggers 2 cases - 1 civil; 1 criminal. I would definitely hire an attorney to represent your son in this matter.  Since this is a highly technical area of the law there are defenses that can be enlisted in his case which could result in reduced charges or an outright dismissal of the case.  Your best bet is to now consult with a DUI attorney in the area where all of this occurred.  In addition to any legal arguments that can be made on your son's behalf, an attorney who practices in the areas where all of this occurred will also have contacts within the local court system that they can utilize to his best advantage. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption