If our 18 year old son is driving my husband’s old car and he gets into an accident with his younger friends in the car, what are the risks for us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our 18 year old son is driving my husband’s old car and he gets into an accident with his younger friends in the car, what are the risks for us?

We insured him in our name as an added driver occasional driver. I am very concerned he wants to drive some younger friends 16 and 14 around in his car. I am afraid that is a bad idea and would like to know what laws are in regard to this question.

Asked on September 3, 2015 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your son is at fault in an accident, your husband will be liable because your husband is the registered owner of the vehicle.  Liability will include property damage cost of repairs to the other vehicle not at fault in the accident and the personal injury claims of the occupants of the other vehicle not at fault in the accident.
The personal injury claims  will include compensation for medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports and wage loss.
If the case is NOT settled with your husband's insurance carrier, your husband will be sued since he is the registered owner of the vehicle your son drives.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption