What to do if our 16 year old son was expelled from the private school he’s been attending since kindergarten last year for “sexting”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our 16 year old son was expelled from the private school he’s been attending since kindergarten last year for “sexting”?

We were told by the principal that they would most likely take him back for his senior year if he were to get counseling. He’s been seeing a psychologist since then and has shown a marked improvement in attitude not that it was horrible to begin with. We recently received a letter from the school denying his application and stating that the other parties involved in the incident “had not yet recovered emotionally”. There were several other students implicated at the time.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally private schools have the ability to expel students for many various reasons.  Because they are a private school, they have much greater ability to do this than a public school.  A lot depends upon the school guidelines and code of conduct and any written agreement you have with the school with respect to your son's enrollment.  Without seeing those documents, it is difficult to advise you as to what, if anything, you can do.  It is possible that the school does not have to re-admit your son if they do not wish to.  

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally private schools have the ability to expel students for many various reasons.  Because they are a private school, they have much greater ability to do this than a public school.  A lot depends upon the school guidelines and code of conduct and any written agreement you have with the school with respect to your son's enrollment.  Without seeing those documents, it is difficult to advise you as to what, if anything, you can do.  It is possible that the school does not have to re-admit your son if they do not wish to.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption