When is a restraining order appropriate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a restraining order appropriate?

I am 10 weeks pregnant and the father of the child and I are no longer together. He has come to my house, screamed and banged on the door, ringing the doorbell numerous times. He has not yet physically abused me but he has emotionally along with harassing. With his temper getting more out of hand each day I am afraid he is going to end up doing something extreme to me. This last time he showed I called 911 and spoke with the officer about stalking and trespassing charges but is there something else better I can do? Should I check into getting a restraining order?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A restraining order request is appropriate and should be issued by a judge when there is evidence presented before him or her showing that the contact between two people exceeds the bounds of acceptable social conduct in our society where there is a good likelihood of physical or emotional damage to the person seeking the restraining order.

In this country, everyone has the constitutional right to be left alone from unwanted harrassment and contact that is not socially acceptable.

Given the temper of the father of your unborn child, the unwanted contact he has made with you, the verbal and emotional harassment he has inflicted upon you, the presumed fear that you have of him and the desire to be left alone from his contact, it sounds like your circumstances warrant you seeking a restraining order against him through a court action.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A restraining order request is appropriate and should be issued by a judge when there is evidence presented before him or her showing that the contact between two people exceeds the bounds of acceptable social conduct in our society where there is a good likelihood of physical or emotional damage to the person seeking the restraining order.

In this country, everyone has the constitutional right to be left alone from unwanted harrassment and contact that is not socially acceptable.

Given the temper of the father of your unborn child, the unwanted contact he has made with you, the verbal and emotional harassment he has inflicted upon you, the presumed fear that you have of him and the desire to be left alone from his contact, it sounds like your circumstances warrant you seeking a restraining order against him through a court action.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption