OT pay in california

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

OT pay in california

I work for a large company called VetFed CareNet. Our job is to complete physical
exams for veterans to obtain compensation and disability claims. Our employer
was requesting we work overtime and attempted to tell us that we are not eligible
for OT pay as hourly employees that based on our profession we are nurse
practitioners and or some silly law that supposedly if you make 25 or more an
hour you are not entitled to time and half. It is my understanding that regardless of
what profession you are in, that if you are an hourly employee in the state of
California any hours worked over 8 hours in a day should be compensated at time
and 1/2 as well as any hours worked over 40hours in a week. thanks in advance for
this information.

Thanks,

Jehan Reagan, NP-C

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: if you are paid on an hourly basis, you are not exempt from overtime and must be paid overtime when you work more than 8 hours in a day (in your state) or 40 hours in a week (in any state, including CA). Making $25 or more an hour does not exempt you. If you are not being paid overtime when you should be, contact your state's department of labor about filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption