original charges-owigo to court and they added 3 counts mfg and dist ofcontrolled substance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

original charges-owigo to court and they added 3 counts mfg and dist ofcontrolled substance

originally he only got arrested for owi, when he went to court, they added 3 counts of mfg and dist of a controlled substance, which they released him and his car and waited 2 weeks before issuing charges. his friend had putthe stuff in his glove box and the cops knew it cause his friend had oter stuff on him

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When someone is arrested for one charge other charges can be added later.  Amending charges happens all of the time.  Usually it happens as a result of the investigation on the initial charge; as other criminal activity comes to light new crimes are charged

If you think that this was somehow a set up or that he was otherwise incorrectly charged, these are facts to tell his attorney.  He will know best how to use this information in defending his client.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption