What can I do if my father’s original Will was not found in his personal papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my father’s original Will was not found in his personal papers?

My father resided in New Jersey. He passed away in April, 2017. His last Will and testament stated that he left all property, valuables, money, etc. to his neighbor and neighbors girlfriend. I’m his only living child. My father and I have not spoken for many years. I moved to ID 25 years ago and my only sibling at that time was killed in a hot and run accident. The

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Estate Planning, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it stands.  When you say "Original Will" do you mean one  other than the Will that was offered for Probate?  Or are you referring to the one that was offered for Probate but does not have his original signature?  First understand that you can indeed disinherit a child in the state of Idaho BUT that there has to be a specific statement in the Will that says it. You can not just levae a child out.  That sets off a lightbulb to the court that a person may not know "the object of their bounty" meaning their heirs and that they could possibly not be of sound mind or being unduly influenced by others.  While I do not know you or the situation it sounds as if the neighbors may have had a shady hand in all of this.  When you tried to contact your Dad did the neighbors intercede?  Maybe prevent him from recociling with you?  Was he sick in the end?  When was the Will made out?  Is it possible he tore it up becuase he had a change of heart?  While I understand that a Will contest is expensive and you do not have the money for it, I would seek legal counsel on just a flat rate basis as to what steps you could take to filing an objection to allowing the copy of the Will in to Probate and alleging Undue Influence.  They should have sent a copy of the Will being offered and bring that with you.  They have a lot to prove to have a copy entered in to Probate and it may just be the opeining you need to challenge them.  This may lead to a settlement as well.  Sign nothing until a lawyer reads it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption