What to do if the financing for my car fell through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the financing for my car fell through?

Per my state law, an auto dealer had 14 days to find financing for a purchase. I recently bought a car and now they want the car back due to lack of financing; it’s been a month. The contract has the dealer as the finiancer. I can find no examples after the 14 day exception.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written concerning your question, since you were unable to get the needed financing for the car that you purchased you are obligated to return it to the seller. To confirm, I suggest that you carefully read the purchase contract as to this issue. After that if you have any more questions I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption