Oregon. Is there a minimum footage for building a permanent structure from residential property line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Oregon. Is there a minimum footage for building a permanent structure from residential property line?

Our neighbors have poured a concrete patio in their backyard 1 foot from the surveyed property line between our 2 home.

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A situation such as this would not be governed by state law; it would be governed by local building and zoning codes.  You need to go to your town hall and get this information from the clerk there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption