UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I was terminated on my second week of a new job because I picked a piece of lint off the top of female co-workers upper back/shoulder on my 3rd day. There were no other incidents or contacts. When I did it she was standing in front of me while we were being shown something and I told her she had something on her and then just picked it off. a few days later she claimed it made her uncomfortable. i was told of the complaint and sent home for 2 days with no contact and was just told the management was going to review the video. Then I received a call saying that I was being let go. This is a small office setting with only 4 people there.

Asked on December 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that offers some protection under the circumstances, you were an "at will" worker. This means that you could have been terminated for the reason that you state or for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice. Basically, a company can set the condtions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Bottom line, you have no recourse here against your termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption