Can I opt out of the state FMLA so that I could avoid the related withholdings out of my paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I opt out of the state FMLA so that I could avoid the related withholdings out of my paycheck?

I am 76 years old and still employed. This benefit has very little value to me personally. Doesn’t its mandatory nature violate my rights as an employee? This benefit is imposed on me whether I need/want/require it or not.

Asked on June 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Many things we pay for with out taxes have little benefit to us personally: for example, take that portion of your taxes which fund your local schools (in my state, NJ, those are the bulk of our property taxes): if you do not have children in the school system, these do not benefit you. The fact there is no benefit does not provide any legal grounds or jusrtificatino to opt out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption