What are my options to dump the deed/ownership on a timeshareand get out of the past unpaid maintenance fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options to dump the deed/ownership on a timeshareand get out of the past unpaid maintenance fees?

We have been behind on the ever increasing annual maintenance fees on our timeshare. We paid it off years ago but have unpaid fees on it for years too.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many people who own time shares in these economic times are more and more dissatisfied with owning time shares and the ever mounting fees to keep the time shares. I have suggested that those who no longer wish to keep the time shares and who cannot sell them on the open market consider transferring title to them by way if a quit claim to charitable organizations.

The charitable organizations might be able to service the fees for maintenance but can auction off the time share's use to derive income from it. The former owner of the time share could end up getting a charitable deduction for tax purposes. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices tax law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption