Opposing Insurance wants HEPA waiver signed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Opposing Insurance wants HEPA waiver signed

We are in a no fault state, the accident was ruled 100% the other persons fault so all deductibles were reimbursed. Now their insurance Co wants me to sign a HEPA waiver form so they can access my medical records or request them from the accident. Should I do this? What are the implications? My insurance will not give me any advice on this.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should ask them for a letter explaining why they need the records and precisely what records they want to see, and make sure any waiver is limited to precisely those records.

Then, before signing, take the letter and visit a personal injury lawyer. If you suffered medical injuries you may well have a claim for far more than just the amount of the medical bills. The lawyers typically work on a contingency fee basis -- no fee except out of the recovery, and AttorneyPages.com lists many top auto accident / personal injury lawyers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption