Opposing counsel disqualified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Opposing counsel disqualified?

Nassau County NY. After negotiating with opposing counsel I learn he is doing
this as a ‘side job’ while working for legal aid in NYC. I contact Legal Aid
and they are surprised and inform me this attorney was not in compliance with
their own internal rules. What can I do to get this attorney from continuing to
represent his client?

Asked on July 3, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't disqualify this attorney, at least based on the limited facts presented. While they apparently are in breach of their employment agreement with Legal Aid, they have no similar duty to you. Therefore, while they may get fired or susended by their employer, you don't appear to have any standing to take action agains this attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption