What to do about a “bait and switch” by an on-line vendor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a “bait and switch” by an on-line vendor?

I ordered something from an on-line vendor, after speaking with a representative from that company and confirming the price and listing. After the on-line transaction had gone through, I was notified via email I was receiving a vastly different model from what I had ordered. After calling them they informed me that that listing was a “mistake” and that they could provide me the model I originally ordered for $300 more (almost double). Do they legally have to honor the original price they listed and sold to me?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This company cannot legally do this bait and switch. You relied to your detriment on the representations they made, so they must a) honor the original price for the original item you paid and b) apologize to you! You will need to a) contact and dispute through your credit card company because your credit card company should be able to help with this and b) contact the fraud unit in your state that handles unfair and deceptive acts and file a consumer complaint. Ultimately, you need to contact this online vendor by email only and explain all they did wrong, explain what they need to do and explain that you have already filed a complaint with your card company. If you paid with a bank card (like an ATM card), you need to file the dispute with the bank.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption