Online Business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Online Business

Hi,
If I have a sole proprietorship online business in California, can I sell nationwide online or no only to
californians?
My second question is can I buy from Alibaba and sell on my online store or no I need a license /registration
for that?
Thanks.

Asked on July 9, 2019 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sell nationwide--even worldwide--as a sole proprietor. If you establish any kind of busines presence in other states, such as an office, or a commissioned sales representative, or a distribution/warehousing center, you'd have to register to do business in that state as a "foreign" (not established there) business...but so long as you are "just" selling into other states from your home state, you are fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption