one what time can you get with cashing a fraudulant check that was 1850 a person sent it to me from the internet.I cashed it its my 1st felony charge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

one what time can you get with cashing a fraudulant check that was 1850 a person sent it to me from the internet.I cashed it its my 1st felony charge

Seeing that it was a scam , from the internet and i really dint know it was a fake check will the go easier on me?? And whats the punishment for this crime?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't quite understand your situation.  You provided no details.  How did you get the check (ie what was it for) and who exactly sent it to you?

If you truly are an innocent party - you say you didn't know that it was fake - then you are a victim here.  Of course if you knew or should have known that it was a fraudulent check and cashed it anyway, that's an entirely different matter.  Since I don't know the exact charge or charges against I can't say what the punishment will be.  However, if you are a first time offender that will weigh heavily in your favor.

What you need to do now is to speak with an attorney.  He might be able to arrange for some form of alternative sentencing in which you will get probation and be able to later clear your criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption