one’s own car insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

one’s own car insurance

when driving another persons vehicle; whose insurance policy is in affect?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

W. T. Geddings, Jr. / Geddings Law Firm

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It would mostly depend on the policy language.  Every policy can be different.  I can tell you the norm but that does not mean that your situation is the norm.  Normally your policy covers you when driving your car and covers anyone who drives your car with your permission.  If you are driving another car and that car is not insured, your policy may cover you.  Things such as using a car without permission, letting someone you know is dangerous use your car, and other things can drastically effect coverage but the general answer is that the insurance that names the car is the primary coverage.

W. T. Geddings, Jr. / Geddings Law Firm

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It would mostly depend on the policy language.  Every policy can be different.  I can tell you the norm but that does not mean that your situation is the norm.  Normally your policy covers you when driving your car and covers anyone who drives your car with your permission.  If you are driving another car and that car is not insured, your policy may cover you.  Things such as using a car without permission, letting someone you know is dangerous use your car, and other things can drastically effect coverage but the general answer is that the insurance that names the car is the primary coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption