Ifa roommate moved out and left their stuff, what canI do to get it out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa roommate moved out and left their stuff, what canI do to get it out?

I live in a house with 2 other roommates. 1 moved out over a month ago and got a subleaser. he still has his possessions in the garage and a car in the driveway. I’ve asked him to get his belongings several times and he said everything would be gone in 2 weeks tops. That was 3 weeks ago. What can I do to get his stuff out? And can I have his car towed? What legal rights does he have to the house?

Asked on February 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He has the legal rights afforded him under the lease.  This is a very convoluted question and there are many issues involved.  First, is he one of the original tenants to the lease signed with the landlord?  Can you sublet under the lease agreement (you may all be in violation of the lease) without landlord approval?  What is his sublease with the tenant?  His room only?  You can not touch his stuff unless he is legally evicted and then the Sheriff can put him out of your place.  I would suggest that you get some help here. You need to sirt things out and get him out of this place for good. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption