If one of my roommates sells weed, what legal trouble can the rest of us have if he gets busted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one of my roommates sells weed, what legal trouble can the rest of us have if he gets busted?

The roommate that sells weed (and maybe more) was randomly assigned. The rest of us, who knew each other from before, are not involved in any way.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't know what "randomly assigned" means here - are you in a college dorm?  Of course, you can get in trouble if your roommate sells weed or any other illegal substance.  There is a difference between being questioned, arrested, and convicted.  You could easily be questioned by law enforcement about your roommate's activity.  You could be arrested if illegal drugs are found in your room, apartment, home, or car.  You would then have to hire a lawyer and defend yourself.  You might win; you might not, depending on the circumstances.

You don't need any of this trouble.  Get rid of the roommate.

And, let me give you the advice I give everyone about talking to the police, and I mean everyone.  Unless you are the person making a report, do not talk to the police.  Ever.  Most people think explaining things to the police will get you off.  Almost all of time, it won't get you off.  It will make everything worse.  I know it's scary.  I know it costs money to get a lawyer.  Exercise your constitutional rights anyway - tell the police you want a lawyer and then don't talk until a lawyer arrives.  If they arrest you, they were going to arrest you anyway, I promise.

And, by the way, don't start thinking you can hide things from the police.  You can't even hide this question and answer.  If the police are sufficiently motivated, they will find everything.  Hiding things just makes your life miserable moment by moment.  Do the right thing from the beginning - you and your friends are not involved in selling illegal substances.  Tell the roommate to move.  If he or she will not voluntarily move, go to the landlord or the school authorities and get him or her moved.  You owe nothing to someone who would put you in this danger.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption