If one of my parents is in the early stages of Alzeimers, what can be done to assure that if it progresses I can become his caretaker instead of his current wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one of my parents is in the early stages of Alzeimers, what can be done to assure that if it progresses I can become his caretaker instead of his current wife?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When he becomes incompetent, you will have to petition the court to become his guardian.  You may have to explain why his wife should not be appointed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption