Is it possible for the estate to be in jeopardy because of the illegal activities of 1 heir?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for the estate to be in jeopardy because of the illegal activities of 1 heir?

There are 6 of us siblings who will inherit portion’s of our mother’s estate. I have just learned that one sibling is engaging in illegal behavior and, if caught, could certainly be sued or go to jail. The illegal behavior is not related to the estate terms or any of the assets.

Asked on January 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The illegal activities of one heir will not affect the estate or the inheritance of the other heirs. At most, that heir's own personal inheritance or share of the estate could be subject to collection by someone suing him or her and winning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption