Ifam considering accepting a job in another state, can I remain on my spouses group health insurance policy if we are still married but living in separately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifam considering accepting a job in another state, can I remain on my spouses group health insurance policy if we are still married but living in separately?

Basically, will there be problems if there is 1 health insurance policy but 2 addresses in 2 different states?

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Insurance Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This should not be a problem--the law (and insurance policies) do not care about your domestic or living arrangements; all that is important for this purpose would be:

1) Marital status--from what you write, you are still married, so that should not be a problem

2) If your spouse has some other insurance plan

You might have to update the insurer as to your address(es), if the policy requires that they be informed of any change in address; however, again, the mere fact of living separately should not affect coverage. It's a good idea, though, to double check the policy to see what requirements, if any, you have to meet in this instance. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption