If one of our sdaughter is named executor in our Will, can a second daughter be added by addendum as co-executor without rewriting the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one of our sdaughter is named executor in our Will, can a second daughter be added by addendum as co-executor without rewriting the Will?

We can havit it notarized.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can make an addendum, called a codicil, which has to be signed like a will.  Thus, I always recommend just redoing the will.  I never charge a full fee if I am re-typing an old document to add a name, but the will is more likely to be easily probated if it is one document.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you have one of your daughters named as the executor of your Will you can add your second daughter as a co-executor of your Will with the other daughter without having to re-write your Will.

To do the above, you need to sign an addendum to the Will naming the one daughter as the executor referencing the first Will and specifically stating that both of the daughters will be co-executors.

I suggest that you have a Wills and trust attorney assist you with this addendum.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption