Once your contract period has expired with realtor, is there a time limit when you can sell without using then realtor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once your contract period has expired with realtor, is there a time limit when you can sell without using then realtor?

Contract period is expired more than 6 months. Client was same client brought to us by realtor. Client has now approached us again with a change in his plans, increasing the rental units he plans to build, reducing square footage, changing location of driveway into development and several other minor “things.”

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the terms of your expired listing agreement between you and your former real estate agent in that its terms will control whether you are obligated to pay a real estate commission for a person who was interested in the property you were selling but did not close escrow upon and who now has come back to you interested in the property.

There is no requirement that you must use the real estate agent that you had listed the property for sale concerning the interested buyer. The issue is whether or not your former real estate agent is entitled to a real estate commission if you happen to sell the property to this buyer who was introduced to the parcel when it was under a listing.

I recommend that you consult with an experienced real estate attorney over an anticipated offer to buy the property by this possible buyer and to look over the expired listing agreement regarding any possible real estate commission claims.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption