Once you receive a plea bargin, can you ever get your sentence reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once you receive a plea bargin, can you ever get your sentence reduced?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The actual time served in jail with respect to a plea bargain deal can be reduced as a matter of course in various county jails in this country. Typically one gets credit for time served for good bahavior for each day actually served assuming the inmate acts accordingly. For example, if there was a sixty (60) day jail sentence for a person, he or she could possibly be out in thirty (30) days given credit for good time served.

Otherwise, once cannot get a sentence reduced once a plea bargain deal is made and confirmed on the court record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption