Once you have singed a contract for a Rental house, are you given any grace period to change your mind about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once you have singed a contract for a Rental house, are you given any grace period to change your mind about it?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I know of no grace period for changing your mind on a rental property.  Contact a real estate attorney to see if there is something misrepresented in the lease or something wrong with the apartment that can get you out of it.  If not, you're likely stuck for the period of the lease.  If you want to break the lease early, you will be liable for the unpaid rent until the landlord re-lets the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption