Once the police makea report to the prosecutor’s office, how long does it usually take for them to decide if they are going to pursue the matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once the police makea report to the prosecutor’s office, how long does it usually take for them to decide if they are going to pursue the matter?

And if they to decide to persue the matter, what happens next?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When law enforcement makes a written report concerning an incident involving a stop or investigation of a complaint from a third party concerning an alleged criminal act, the custom and practice (as well as the law) for law enforcement is to write up a report and forward it to the district attorney's office for review and possible filing of criminal charges or not .

The time period from writing the report and sending the report to the prosecution for review and decision for the filing of charges or not depends upon many factors such as: 1. whether or not additional investigation is needed; 2. staff and budget constraints; 3. prosecutorial discretion in deciding not to file charges.

A safe bet is that if charges are not filed within thirty (30) days after a report is sent to the district attorney's office, a complaint will not be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption