Once settlement money has been received by a law firm, is there a time frame on how long they have to pay the client?

UPDATED: Nov 1, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 1, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once settlement money has been received by a law firm, is there a time frame on how long they have to pay the client?

Insurer paid law firm.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Accident Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure if there is a law in California that pertains to this specifically.  Has it been a along time since the check was paid?  You have to think logically.  Give the check time to clear their account, time for them to calculate expenses and fees that are to be coming out, time to prepare a list of the fees and distribution for you.  If this was a big case and had many expenses perhaps they are trying to negotiate them down to give you more money.  If they are a busy firm then it may take a bit longer but I would think that it should be reasonable to a person.  But you have every right to call and to ask them when you will be expecting your money.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption