Once completed does a deferred sentence remain on your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once completed does a deferred sentence remain on your record?

I got a Class 3 misdemeanor theft but completed all of my required fees and community service

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, it will stay on your record... but it will show up as a deferred sentence, not a conviction.  Sometimes the municipal courts will dismiss and erase it from your record... but not all of them are as diligent.  Run a criminal history on yourself.  If it still pops up on a basic search, then you can file a petition to have it expunged and removed completely from your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption