Once an eviction has been scheduled, can an owner go onto the property and remove trash thatresulted in a zoning codeviolation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once an eviction has been scheduled, can an owner go onto the property and remove trash thatresulted in a zoning codeviolation?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the landlord of a given property can go onto a property and remove the trash that has resulted in a zoning code violation depends upon where the trash is located. If the trash is located on the exterior of the rented premises that is subject to an eviction proceeding, I see nothing wrong in removing the trash.

If there is an order for the clean up of the trash by a governmental entity, I suggest that the landlord advise the tenant of the need to remove the trash to comply with the order for its removal and give at least 24 hours notice for doing so. Given the perceived problems concerning the question that you are writing about, I recommend consulting with a landlord tenant attorney to assist in resolving the trash clean up issue.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption