Once a judge lowers your sentence to 14 days from 83, can he go back on that and give you more time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once a judge lowers your sentence to 14 days from 83, can he go back on that and give you more time?

Asked on June 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A little bit more information is needed her in order to give you any guidance on the matter.  First, why was the sentence lowered here?Did you plead to a lesser offense? Was it good lawyering that was going on?Or was the reduction part of a probation deal that required that you do something else like go in to a program, do community service, etc.?   If it was part of a "probation package" so to speak then you need to fulfill the requirements that were stated by the judge at sentencing and if you c=violate the conditions of probation it could be revoked and you could be sentenced to th maximum under the law for the offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption