Once a cancellation notice of contract to sale is signed by the buyer, how long does the seller have to sign it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once a cancellation notice of contract to sale is signed by the buyer, how long does the seller have to sign it?

I was unable to obtain a loan because my
lender would not approve the HOA.

Asked on November 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no set time period; IF the buyer had a right to cancel (see below),  the seller should sign in a "reasonable" period of time.
Not that unless you had a finance contingency in your contract--that is, a provision in the contract that if you did not receive financing within a certain period of time, you could cancel and get your money (deposit) back--there is no right to cancel. If you did not have such a contingency, loan or no, you are bound to the agreement and must go through it--or else lose your deposit and possibly be sued for additional amounts, too.
If you did have a finance contingency with which you have complied and the seller does not sign and allow the return of your deposit within what seems to be a reasonable time, you could sue the seller to enforce you rights and get your money back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption