If on the addendum to lease it says,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If on the addendum to lease it says,

It is a commercial property.

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, if there already an agreed-upon price (e.g. one in the lease), they'd have to sell it to you; the wording you quote  gives you the option (makes it your choice) so long as a price is already set/determined.
If there is no currently agreed upon price, however, then this provision is meaningless: there has to be a mutually agreed-upon price before you can exercise your option to buy, so if there is no agreed-upon price, there is no option or right to buy the property. All this would then amount to is an invitation to negotiate and see if you can't agree to a price and a sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption