On-Site Property Manager for 16 unit building

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On-Site Property Manager for 16 unit building

It’s required under state law to have a

Asked on August 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They *could* give you a rent reduction, but are not required to: the law does not mandate that on-site staff pay less than market rent or even live there for free (many businesses provide a free apartment to on-site managers or counselors or maintenance); they can charge you full rent while paying you minimum. What they are doing is unfair but legal: you have a stingy employer, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption