On Parole and was arrested forjumping bond.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On Parole and was arrested forjumping bond.

So im in jail and have a parole violation, a foj/ failure to register $5,000 bond and a speeding ticket wich ive already been sentnced on and recieved 5 days ankle monitor. Will There be a chance for me anytime soon to get out?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You really haven't supplied anywhere near enough information for much of an answer, here. This sort of thing tends to depend a lot on the unique facts of the case, and you'd want those facts reviewed by a criminal lawyer in your state for any kind of accurate read on your prospects.

Some of the things that mike make a difference include the original offense that you got sent to jail and paroled from, what that sentence was and how much of it you served before parole, and any other prior criminal record.  Jumping bond isn't the sort of thing that usually moves a prisoner up the early-release list, though.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption