What to do if just over a year ago my boyfriend was involved in an accident for which was his fault but uninsured and he is now being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if just over a year ago my boyfriend was involved in an accident for which was his fault but uninsured and he is now being sued?

He did not have insurance and is now being sued by the other individuals insurance company for $15,000. Since the time of the accident we’ve since moved to another state. We cannot afford an attorney and I do not know what to do. He would like to ignore it but I know this will not resolve itself. What are our options? Should we try to make some sort of deal or is too late for that?

Asked on November 23, 2015 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since he didn't have insurance and was at fault for the accident, he's being sued for negligence. His liability will include property damage (i.e. cost of repairs to the other vehicle) and any personal injury claims of the driver/passengers of the other vehicle. Ignoring hte situation won't change things. When a court judgment is awarded against him (and it is virtually certain to be under the circumstances), he might want to consider filing for bankruptcy. A Chapter 7 is a straight liquidation which will eliminate this debt (and most others for that matter). As for trying to cut a deal, it is always worth a try if your boyfriend has any money with which to cut a deal. However, before doing that he should consult with an attorney first to be more fully advised as to all of his options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption