What to do about complications from surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about complications from surgery?

I had occipital nerve decompression surgery last month and since then I’ve been experiencing white flashes (mostly in my left eye peripheral area) and I’m in pain. About7 months ago, I had a full eye exam and did not have this problem. I saw my optomotrist the other day and at first he said my flashes could be from gell pulling from my eye, then he asked why type of surgery did I have. I told him it was for occipital nerve decompression. He then said that that could be the reason. He said they may have done something and that the Occipital nerve affects the optic nerve. I am also experiencing pain in my left shoulder and neck area. Is it possible to do anything about this legally?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I cannot tell from the facts you provided whether you have a potential medical malpractice case.  However, the statute of limitations in Ohio is ONE YEAR for medical malpractice.  This means that you must take action within one year or all claims will be barred forever.

I suggest that you consult with a medical malpractice lawyer in your area about this. 

It sounds like your symptoms may go away with time.  However, if they persist, or certainly if they get worse, you may want to consider a claim.  Since you have only a short time to bring an action in Ohio, I suggest you obtain the advice of a local malpractice attorney now. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption