If on my lease my brother is listed as a guest, can have him removed from my residence or do I have to evict him?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If on my lease my brother is listed as a guest, can have him removed from my residence or do I have to evict him?

Asked on July 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If he came in with your permssion, you must legally evict. The police will not get involved in a civil matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption