If on my deceased wife’s life insurance policy my minor son and I are listed as co-beneficiaries, what issues will I encounter claiming those benefits as his surviving parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If on my deceased wife’s life insurance policy my minor son and I are listed as co-beneficiaries, what issues will I encounter claiming those benefits as his surviving parent?

Asked on January 5, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, a certified copy of your wife's death certificate, a certified copy of your son's birth certificate and your driver's license would be required to get the insurance proceeds that you have written about. The above should not be too much of a challenge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption