If on my business lease I have another year but it states that, “This lease may only be terminated by 60 days written notice from either party”, am I free to go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If on my business lease I have another year but it states that, “This lease may only be terminated by 60 days written notice from either party”, am I free to go?

I’ve given the notice in time.

Asked on December 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No.  If you have another year to go on your lease, you have to stay for that year or you will be in breach.  The 60 days notice applies at the end of the lease, not in the middle of it.  Unless your landlord agreed to let you leave early, you are obligated to complete the lease term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption