What is an auto lessee’s rights regarding changes to their lease without notification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an auto lessee’s rights regarding changes to their lease without notification?

About 3 years ago, we leased a car through a dealership related finance company. The lease expires in 4 months. I called the finance company to get the payoff so we could look at trading the vehicle. I was told we could only trade it at a dealership or we could buy it and then trade it. They no longer allow a third party to buy the vehicle. The finance company made this change to existing leases on 2 months ago without telling anyone with a lease. They claim they are the owner of the vehicle and as such they can make this kind of change. Is this legal?

Asked on September 12, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I realize that on the face of things, this all seems unfair. However, the terms of your lease will prevail; it is a binding contract. The fact is that many times a lessor retains the right to make certain changes to such an agreement (provided that they are not changes to the material terms). That having been said, they also typically have the responsibility to notify the their lessee of changes. Again, you will need to look at your lease agreement carefully. If things are not clear or you feel that the lessee has violated the terms of your lease, you can consult with an attorney. For the prce of an hour or so of their time they can review the document and give you guidance on how best to proeceed in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption