What to do if my boss told me I’d have to drive a semi-truck over an interstate on which there had just been a major accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boss told me I’d have to drive a semi-truck over an interstate on which there had just been a major accident?

I refused to take this trip because of the road conditions. He continued to telling me that my job might be at stake if I continued to refuse. Now10 people died on this section of the highwa, over this weekend. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have any recourse. While there might have been somewhat higher danger than at other times, when you consider how many people drove over that section of highway (presumably thousands, if not tens of thousands) over that period of time with how few were killed, clearly, the level of danger was neither unreasonable nor imminent. In that case, if you refuse to take the trip, your employer would be justified in terminating you for cause (for refusing your employer's instructions), which would deny you unemployment compensation as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption