Can a subpoena be faxed?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a subpoena be faxed?

A girl was getting beaten up by her boyfriend, so I called the police. No statements were written and the guy was let go. Later, I received a call from my boss that a prosecutor wants me to call him. I told him I was not interested in attending court. Then, my boss calls me to say that he faxed a subpoena to my job to appear in court monday. Is this the legal way to subpeona someone? Is there any way to get out of this?

Asked on January 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio


Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, a summons to appear must be served in person--and I don't believe a fax to your employer is sufficient process for you to appear.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption