What to do if I purchased a car that was represented to have A/C but does not?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a car that was represented to have A/C but does not?

The dealership advertised the car online as having A/C. It also said it had A/C in a print ad and the window sticker said it had front A/C. It came to my attention today that there is no A/C compressor on the car. I knew the car was “as is” and that the A/C did not work at the time of purchase; I was fine with that. If the dealership advertises the car as having A/C should all the components at least have to be there. I would understand if it still did not work and there would be no warranty on it. Is it worth going back to them to complain?

Asked on March 18, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is absolutely worth going back to complain because what you got was either a bait and switch or simply put, false advertising. As a result, under your state's unfair and deceptive acts laws, you are entitled to a free replacement. Go to the dealership and document everything in writing. If you meet and discuss verbally, follow it up with a certified letter. Either way, file a complaint with the department of motor vehicles and your local or state prosecutor's office to get the state involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption