Is a verbal agreement regarding dental charges enforceable?

UPDATED: Feb 21, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 21, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a verbal agreement regarding dental charges enforceable?

About 2 months ago, I went to the dentist for a root canal evaluation (and to obtain a painkiller prescription). At my request, the dentist office verified with my insurance my coverage. They were told by my insurer that I had to pay all the costs of the procedure, about $1,000. I canceled by phone my next appointment because of the high out of pocket expense. A few hours later, another secretary from the dentist called me and said that they would do the procedure for only $300; I accepted. However, now they’re now asking me to pay for the rest of the procedure and I feel I have been baited by the verbal agreement they made. My only proof would be a testimonial by the secretary. Should I file in small claim court and subpoane the secretary?

Asked on February 21, 2014 under Business Law, New York


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact that they are only "asking" you to pay them more money is not going to support a claim for breach of contract.  You would have to have actually paid it or been damaged some other way by their collection efforts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption