What to do if I bought a $50 gift certificate from a salon 15 months ago but when my girlfriend went to use it, it was not accepted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a $50 gift certificate from a salon 15 months ago but when my girlfriend went to use it, it was not accepted?

It was a Christmas gift for my girlfriend. When she finally went to use it, she was denied by the salon stating that the employee who signed the certificate did not work there anymore. The salon worker then showed my girlfriend the book of certificate the salon uses. It was the same exact certificate type as the one she brought. I called the salon that same day and told them that I would like my money returned. They refused.

Asked on May 23, 2015 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There really is nothing you can do on a cost-effective basis, other than complain to the better business burea: that's because if they won't honor the gift certificate, you would have to sue; and even if you act as your own attorney, there is still a monetary cost (the filing fee) and time cost (e.g. your lost wages) from bringing even a small claims suit. Since all you could recover is the value of the gift certificate, you could easily spend more than you'd win in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption