If I had cataract surgery that failed, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had cataract surgery that failed, do I have a case?

This happened 15 months ago. I was told there was a equipment malfunction. What happened was when the doctor was doing the surgery a gauge on his machine showed the pressure in my eye increasing. He shut down the machine and finished the surgery without it but he had to skip a step where he would polish the area where the lens was removed before implanting the new lens. Turned out the gauge was giving him a false reading due to some corrosion that built up at the fitting that connected the gauge. I saw double for 10 days and then had to return after 1 month to cut a tiny hole in the new lens with a laser so that I could see though it without getting the effect that a fly would see. Now after 15 months I’m afraid to get my left eye done so I got glasses. I know need trifocals to correct what was supposed to be perfect distance vision with the need for reading glasses. My question is do I have a case? Have I waited too long? And what would a case like this be worth?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption